Support the IEET




The IEET is a 501(c)3 non-profit, tax-exempt organization registered in the State of Connecticut in the United States. Please give as you are able, and help support our work for a brighter future.



Search the IEET
Subscribe and Contribute to:


Technoprogressive? BioConservative? Huh?
Quick overview of biopolitical points of view




whats new at ieet

Artificial Intelligence, Anthropics & Cause Prioritization

What is the Difference between Posthumanism and Transhumanism?

Building the Virtues Control Panel

Convergent Risk, Social Futurism, and the Wave of Change (Part 2 of 2)

Beauty Is Skin-deep—But That’s Where Genetic Engineering Is Going Next

Convergent Risk, Social Futurism, and the Wave of Change (Part 1 of 2)


ieet books

Virtually Human: The Promise—-and the Peril—-of Digital Immortality
Author
by Martine Rothblatt


comments

CygnusX1 on 'The Problem with the Trolley Problem, or why I avoid utilitarians near subways' (Jul 28, 2014)

instamatic on 'Beauty Is Skin-deep—But That’s Where Genetic Engineering Is Going Next' (Jul 27, 2014)

instamatic on 'Why We’ll Still Be Fighting About Religious Freedom 200 Years From Now!' (Jul 27, 2014)

contraterrine on 'Radcliffe-Richards on Sexual Inequality and Justice (Part Two)' (Jul 27, 2014)

contraterrine on 'The Sad Passing of a Positive Futurist' (Jul 27, 2014)

Rick Searle on 'The Problem with the Trolley Problem, or why I avoid utilitarians near subways' (Jul 27, 2014)

CygnusX1 on 'How do you explain consciousness?' (Jul 27, 2014)







Subscribe to IEET News Lists

Daily News Feed

Longevity Dividend List

Catastrophic Risks List

Biopolitics of Popular Culture List

Technoprogressive List

Trans-Spirit List



JET

Transhumanism and Marxism: Philosophical Connections

Sex Work, Technological Unemployment and the Basic Income Guarantee

Technological Unemployment but Still a Lot of Work…

Hottest Articles of the Last Month


Nanomedical Cognitive Enhancement
Jul 11, 2014
(5980) Hits
(0) Comments

Interview with Transhumanist Biohacker Rich Lee
Jul 8, 2014
(5788) Hits
(0) Comments

Virtually Sacred, by Robert Geraci – religion in World of Warcraft and Second Life
Jul 3, 2014
(4429) Hits
(0) Comments

How Should Humanity Steer the Future?
Jul 5, 2014
(3689) Hits
(18) Comments



PrintEmailpermalink • (0) Comments • (766) Hits •  subscribeShare on facebook Stumble This


LaGrandeur & Sorgner @ The Posthuman: Differences, Embodiments, Performativity

September 11-14, 2013
Rome, Italy

http://rome.beyondhumanism.eu

http://posthumanconference.weebly.com

IEET Fellows Kevin LaGrandeur and Stefan Sorgner will speak at The Posthuman: Differences, Embodiments, and Performativity. The specific focus of the Conference will be the posthuman, in its genealogies, as well as its theoretical, artistic and materialistic differences and possibilities. Papers will be selected and arranged according to related topics.

The Scientific Committee includes IEET Fellow Stefan Sorgner.

Keynote Speakers
Kevin Warwick
Gianni Vattimo

This is a remarkable meeting for scholars, artists, as well as for people who are interested in the topic of the posthuman.
If you want to be part of it, you can register now.

*11-13 September 2013
The first three days be held at the Department of Philosophy, Universita’ di Roma Tre
(click here for the directions on how to get there). 
During the Conference, there will be a photo exhibition inspired by the topic of the posthuman.

*14 September 2013
The last day (Sept. 14th 2013) will be held at the Department of Architecture, Universita’ di Roma Tre.
The lunch plus the afternoon activities will be held at the Citta’ dell’Altra Economia, specifically at Cafe’ Boario.

PROGRAM
NB. This program is still in progress and might be changed.

Wednesday 11

9-10 Registration

10-10.45 - Greetings by Francesca Brezzi, Paolo D’Angelo, Giacomo Marramao

10.45-11.30 - Introduction by Francesca Ferrando, Evi Sampanikou, Stefan Lorenz Sorgner

11.30-12 - Coffee Break offered to all the participants

ROOM 1

METAHUMANISM
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
12-12.30 -Stefan Lorenz Sorgner: Beyond Trans- and Posthumanism
12.30-1 -Jaime del Val: The Human: A Failed Evolution
1-1.30 -Michael Hauskeller: ‘Erotic pleasure of an intoxicating intensity that mortal flesh has never known’ - the Glorious Sex Life of the Posthuman

Lunch Break

ENHANCING LIFE SPAN & BECOMING CYBORGS
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
3-3.30 –Luke Robert Mason: Synesthetic Cyborg Bodies
3.30-4 -Didier Coeurnelle: Collective consequences of a very long life. The right to life extension considered a human right.
4-4.30 -Jeremy Proulx: Revisiting the Freedom-Nature Distinction: Kant on the Prolongation of Life
4.30-5 -Giuseppe Vatinno: Politics and Transhumanism: My Experience as the First Transhumanist Deputate

5-5.15 Break

NEW MEDIA
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
5.15-5.45 -Nicoletta Iacobacci: Perceptive Media: The alterable digital landscape
5.45-6.15 –Sven Stollfuß: A Cybernetic Mind Meld? Media Epistemology of the Posthuman Brain
6.15-6.45 - Daniele Sartori/Alessandro Ferrante: Toward a sociomaterialistic turn in Italian educational debate:
Riccardo Massa and Actor-Network Theory

ROOM 2

US, THE MACHINES
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
12-12.30 -Jelena Guga: In the Machine We Trust
12.30-1 -Panagiota Georgopoulou: The anthropocentric treatment of the issue of chance and its neglect in sociological explanations1-1.30 -Maciej Czerniakowski: Is this machine alive? Machine-like, biotic, autopoietic systems in contemporary cinema

Lunch Break

THE BODY
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
3-3.30 -Bárbara N. Duarte: Hacking the body: towards a new understand of the humanity
3.30-4 -Aline Ferreira: Beyond the Womb? Posthuman Parturitions and the Postnatal Self
4-4.30 -Nora S. Vaage: Human Hybrids as Extended Bodies?
4.30-5 Cristina Iuli: What is a cultural system? A modest proposal for a post-humanist description of culture

5-5.15 Break

LIFE ITSELF?
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
5.15-5.45 -Jami Weinstein: Wildlife: Toward a Posthumous In/difference Ethics
5.45-6.15 Marietta Radomska: As the Non/Living Twitches: Bioart, Movement, and the Question of Life
6.15-6.45 Malin Jogmark: Posthuman sk-interfaces

ROOM 3

POSTHUMAN PERFORMATIVITY I
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
7-7.30 Inauguration of the Photo Exhibition “The Posthuman”.
Presentation of Selected Artists:
Gisella Sorrentino: Bodies in Space
Patrick Millard: Formatting Gaia
Angelo Marino: The Real Key to Virtuality

Thursday 12

ROOM 1

THE PAST OF THE POSTHUMAN
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
10-10.30 -Ike Sharpless: Politics and Animal Life: A Posthumanist Animal Reconstruction of Aristotle’s Political Teleology
10.30-11 -Kaya Uzel: They have always been Posthuman.
11-11.30 -Robin L. Zebrowski: Emerging Technologies and the Not-New Ethics: Always Already Posthuman

11.30-12 Break

HUMAN BEINGS –ANIMALS – OTHER ENTITIES
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
12-12.30 -Roberto Marchesini: Hybridization: At The Roots of the Anthropopoietic Process
12.30-1 -Jan Stasienko: ‘Unusual marriages’ – weddings as a form of legitimation of intimate relationships with non-human objects
1-1.30 -Matthew Lerberg: The Presence and Absence of Place: A(e)s(th)et(ics) in Animal Art

Lunch Break

THE POSTHUMAN CONDITION
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
3-3.30 -Pieter Lemmens: The posthuman condition as the misapprehended concretization of the danger of technology?
3.30-4 -David Roden: From Accounting to Excision: the Politics of the Disconnection Thesis
4-4.30 -Debra Benita Shaw: Streets for Cyborgs: The Electronic Flaneur and the Posthuman City

4.30-4.45 Break

TRANSHUMANISM
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
4.45-5.15 - Agnieszka Małek: Posthumanism as a Form of Utopia in Poul Anderson’s ‘Call Me Joe’
5.15-5.45 -Chris Bessemans: The transhumanist problem
5.45-6.15 -Christopher Coenen: The Empire to End All Empires: Towards a Postcolonial Genealogy of the Transhuman

6.15-6-30 Break

THE POSTHUMAN 1
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
6.30-7 – Debika Saha: The Posthuman Conditions: Affinity between Nietzsche and Das
7-7.30 -Elaine Després: Posthumans without limbs: Bernard Wolfe’s Limbo
7.30-8 Ronald Perlwitz: Bruno Latour

8.30-22 Dinner offered to all the registered participants

ROOM 2

ETHICAL ISSUES
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
10-10.30 -David Meeler: Posthumans Have No Human Rights,But it’s Wrong to Kill them Anyway
10.30-11 -Toni Pustovrh/Franc Mali: Posthuman Enhancement Technologies and European Ethical Advisory Bodies:
An Examination of Technology and Public Policy Recommendations
11-11.30 -Krzysztof Solarewicz: Shoot Faster, Jump Higher. Moral Implications of Human Enhancement in Video Games

11.30-12 Break

POSTHUMAN GENES
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
12-12.30 -Anaise Irvine: The Genetic Posthuman in Service of the Unmodified Human in Speculative Narratives
12.30-1 -John K. Grandy: The Three Neurogenetic Phases of Human Consciousness and Posthumanism
1-1.30 -Noela Davis: Epigenetics and the posthuman body

Lunch Break

ETHICAL ISSUES 2
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
3-3.30 -Johann Roduit: Examining underlying perfectionist assumptions found in the debate about the ethics of human enhancement
3.30-4 -Stuart Calimport: The Human Memome Project
4-4.30 -Amy DeBaets: How to Build a Moral Agent: Machines and the Future of Moral Action

4.30-4.45 Break

ETHICAL ISSUES 3
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
4.45-5.15- Jonas Ingvarsson: The posthuman use of posthuman be/things: towards a model for cultural analysis
5.15-5.45 –Malia Womack: The Politics of Freedom: When State Interest Takes Precedence Over Women’s Human Rights
5.45-6.15-Margaux Portron: War and Biopower

6.15-6.30 Break

FILMS AND NOVELS
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
6.30-7 -Tracey-Lynn Clough: A Posthumanist Consideration of Sleep Dealer and Rango
7-7.30 -Sandor Klapcsik: Approaches to Posthumanism in Philip K. Dick’s Oeuvre
7.30-8 -Benedetta Liorsi: Emptied Bodies: Posthumanism and Anorexia in David Mitchell and Douglas Coupland

8.30-22 Dinner offered to all the registered participants

Friday 13

ROOM 1

ANIMAL ETHICS
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
10-10.30 – Federica Giardini: The “Animal” as political operator
10.30-11 – Lene Koch: The Moral Landscape of Danish Research Monkeys
11-11.30 – Arianna Ferrari: Animal Enhancement: From emancipation to colonization

11.30-12 Break

EMBODIMENT
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
12-12.30 -Lissa Holloway-Attaway: Performing Embodiment and Thinking With… (Moby-Dick)
12.30-1 - Kevin LaGrandeur: Robots and Emotions: Theories, Prescriptions, and Ethical Implications
1-1.30 - Elizabeth Leake: Cesare Pavese, Posthumanism and the Maternal Symbolic

Lunch Break

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
3-4 - Kevin Warwick: I, Cyborg

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
4-5 - Gianni Vattimo: Posthuman and Post-Progress

5-5.30 - Coffee Break offered to all the participants

POSTHUMAN ONTOLOGY
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
5.30-6 - Thomas Philbeck: Machine Epistemologies and the Posthuman Turn
6-6.30 - Francesca Ferrando: From the Eternal Recurrence to the Posthuman Multiverse
6.30-7 -Marija Selak: Do Haraway’s cyborg metaphors have metaphysical foundations?

ROOM 2

THE POSTHUMAN 2
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
10-10.30 -Vincent Billard: Everyday life cyborg: the case of my implanted daughter
10.30-11 -Sunghee Kim: Breaking the Spell of Posthuman: Self-biohacktivism and Post-industrial Crisis of Subjectivity
11-11.30 -Scott Midson: The Human Remains(?): Extensions and Dissolutions of the Human in Post/ and Trans/humanism

11.30-12 Break

THE POSTHUMAN TURN
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
12-12.30 -Mariano Rodríguez: Posthuman Personal Identity (A Nietzschean View)
12.30-1 -Daryl Wennemann: Posthuman Personhood
1-1.30 -Trijsje Franssen: Creating the Posthuman

Lunch Break

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
3-4 - Kevin Warwick: I, Cyborg

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
4-5 - Gianni Vattimo: Posthuman and Post-Progress

5-5.30 - Coffee Break offered to all the participants

POSTHUMAN ENVIRONMENTS
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
5.30-6 -Tarsh Bates: HumanThrush entanglements: Homo sapiens as a multi-species ecology
6-6.30 -Theresa Schubert: Chroma+Phy – A Living Wearable Connecting Humans and Their Environment
6.30-7 -Harald Stelzer - Climate Engineering and Human Enhancement

ROOM 3

POSTHUMAN PERFORMATIVITY II
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
7-7.30 Performance by Isabel De Lorenzo: Posthuman Frida Khalo

Saturday 14

ROOM 1

POSTHUMANIST CULTURE
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
10-10.30 -Valentina Menesatti: Perturbing Glass Bees: meditation on human and technological perfection
10.30-11 -Evi Sampanikou: Political Embodiment and Posthumanism in Comics and Graphic Novels.
11-11.30 -Gabriele Proglio e Gaia Giuliani: Fears of disaster and (post-)human raciologies in European popular culture (2001-2013)

11.30-12 Break

POSTHUMANIST EDUCATION
Moderator: Stefan Lorenz Sorgner
12-12.30 -Hanna Sjögren: Who is Literate in Sustainability Education? Literacy and Posthumanist Concerns
12.30-1 - Anna Boswell: Pedagogy and the Post-Humanities
1-1.30 -Lesley Gourlay: Authorship, voice and embodied virtuality: a posthuman reading of higher education practices

ROOM 2

THE ARTS AND AESTHETICS 1
Moderator: Francesca Ferrando
10-10.30 -Anna Gargiulo/Giorgia Margherita: From the Body Art to Contemporary Symptoms: what kind of Gender Performance?
10.30-11 -Lindsay Tarnowetzki: HAL, GLaDOS, and Dren: Discursive Influences on the Construction of Popular Culture
11-11.30 -Kaisa Kortekallio: Figurations in Fiction - An Approach to Speculative Subjectivities

11.30-12 Break

THE ARTS AND AESTHETICS 2
Moderator: Evi Sampanikou
12-12.30 –Tim Stott: Fluxus: Systems at Play
12.30-1. -Magda Vicini: The Communicative Dimensions in the Concept of Social Sculpture of Joseph Beuys: a process of creative translation
1-1.30 - Luna Dolezal: Posthuman Failure in the Breyer P-Orridge Project

1.30-2 - Concluding Remarks by Francesca Brezzi, Francesca Ferrando, Evi Sampanikou, Stefan Lorenz Sorgner

2-3.30 Lunch offered to all the registered participants

3.30-4.45 Sharing visions: Meeting for general feedback and future projects

4.45-5.15 Merenda (Coffee/tea and home-made sweets) offered to all the registered participants

5.15-5.30 Fashion Show by Shakhmara Iki Om: Dressing Futures

HOME | ABOUT | FELLOWS | STAFF | EVENTS | SUPPORT  | CONTACT US
SECURING THE FUTURE | LONGER HEALTHIER LIFE | RIGHTS OF THE PERSON | ENVISIONING THE FUTURE
CYBORG BUDDHA PROJECT | AFRICAN FUTURES PROJECT | JOURNAL OF EVOLUTION AND TECHNOLOGY

RSSIEET Blog | email list | newsletter |
The IEET is a 501(c)3 non-profit, tax-exempt organization registered in the State of Connecticut in the United States.

Contact: Executive Director, Dr. James J. Hughes,
Williams 119, Trinity College, 300 Summit St., Hartford CT 06106 USA 
Email: director @ ieet.org     phone: 860-297-2376